Franklin County Genealogical Society

Franklin County, Texas | Climbing your family tree can be fun!

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Schools
Mt. Vernon Schools

Mt. Vernon Schools - Valedictorians & Salutatorians

E-mail Print PDF

The following lists are included in the book, Mount Vernon, Texas, Graduating Classes, 1902-1960: MVHS, MVJH, and Franklin Institute, Including Teachers, compiled by Franklin County Genealogical Society member Phyllis Brown. The book is now available for purchase; for more details, please visit our Franklin County Titles page. If anyone knows the names of the missing valedictorians and salutatorians, please contact Phyllis at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

1900s-1920s 1930s-1950s 1960s-1980s 1990s-

School
Year

High School
Valedictorians

High School
Salutatorians

Junior High
Valedictorians

Junior High
Salutatorians

1900s - 1920s

1907-08 Ellen Nance (Franklin Institute) Arvel White (Franklin Institute)
1908-09 Colen Penelope Hamilton (Franklin Institute) Vida Tittle (Franklin Institute)
1912-13 William Jackson Miller Ethel Mae Morris
1913-14 Guy Amsden Tittle Gladys Blasingame
1914-15 Milton Scott Heywood Valerie Fleming
1915-16 Geraldine Hill Ollie Gill
1916-17 Ruth Tabor Devall Ella Ruth Cox
1917-18 Albert Huey Laws Purvis Laws
1918-19 Lucile Shurtleff / Elton Hinnant Leta Bess Wilkins
1919-20 Thelma McAuley Eoline Stanley Roba M. Vinyard Sally Eugenia Pledger
1920-21 Ruby Stripling Inice Gandy
1921-22 Laura Lou Petty Mary Grace Moore
1922-23 Mildred Ruth Moore Virginia G. Knox
1923-24 Rosa Irene Merrill Lenore Gertrude Morris
1924-25 Ivey Lucille Hicks Charles Klingman Devall Mary Dupree James Merle Caudle
1925-26 Ruby Alma Lee Juanita Gafford Jesse Lewis Evans, Jr. Lester Charles Rouse, Jr.
1926-27 Elma Gertrude Smith Faye Chandler Kemper Alspaugh Zercher Helen Eugenia Rees
1927-28 Edna Earl Lowry Rilla Kathryn Petty Sarah Elizabeth Tittle Melba Gwynn Majors
1928-29 Mary Dupree Bernice Louise Fuquay Charles R. Rutherford William Joseph Moore, Jr.
1929-30 NO NEWSPAPER
back to top


School
Year

High School
Valedictorians

High School
Salutatorians

Junior High
Valedictorians

Junior High
Salutatorians

1930s - 1950s

1930-31 Leta Elizabeth Bennett Frances Arnold Jabez Galt Mary Iva Weatherford
1931-32 Melba Gwynn Majors Sarah Elizabeth Tittle Henry Lewis Gist, Jr. Joy Tinker
1932-33 Ovella Wiler Kathrine Morgan Hugh Conly Shurtleff Virginia McDowell
1933-34 Laura Blix Long Mary Jim Bolin Dorothy Nell Penn Charles Thomas Bruce
1934-35 Mary Iva Weatherford Jabez Galt Weldon Brewer Mary McAuley
1935-36 Carrie Christine Newsom Henry Lewis Gist, Jr. Mary Kathryn Lyon Martha Gene Galt
1936-37 Hugh Conly Shurtleff Opal Fay Hunnicutt Lillian Hague Frances Lou Shurtleff
1937-38 Mildred Hague Charles Thomas Bruce Milton Loyd Johnson Dee Yancey Moore
1938-39 Maxine McDowell Mary Xantha Stinson Martha Lynn Bell Margie Evelyn Woods
1939-40 Martha Gene Galt Roy Vertice "Pete" Johnson NO NEWSPAPER
1940-41 Lillian Ruth Hague Dorothy Grace Grau Patsy Jane Moore Charles Alton Shurtleff
1941-42 Billy Joe Parnell Milton Loyd Johnson Mary Paralee Long Melissa Hague
1942-43 Martha Lynn Bell Wanda Nell Draper Olan Ray Brewer Gene Fleming
1943-44 Martha Jane Teague J. B. Lowry Gayle Tinsley Weldon Glynn Swinford
1944-45 NO NEWSPAPER
1945-46 Mary Paralee Long Melissa Hague Cynthia Lou Moulton Constance Joan Dickerson
1946-47 Olan Ray Brewer Sarah Nan Anderson Billy Frank Groom Betty Jane Stephens
1947-48 Charles Lewis Lowry Rosemary Carroll Nannie Lou Mann Foy Jean Tinsley
1948-49 Patsy Bogue Mary Frances Hays Katherine Moore Maxine McGill
1949-50 Cynthia Lou Moulton Anna Louise Draper Donald Gene Jumper Sue Ellen Brakebill
1950-51 Billy Lou South Betty Jane Stephens James H. "Jimmy" St. Clair Olyarie Newsome
1951-52 Foy Jean Tinsley Jerry Holmes Jean Elceone Black Hilda Johnson
1952-53 Maxine McGill Dorothy Jean Harper Don Edward Campbell Lanora Moore
1953-54 Donald Gene Jumper Robbie Davis Jackie Canaday Lindon Joe Parrish
1954-55 Marcellia Sue Banks James H. "Jimmy" St. Clair Minnie Jane Glover Edna Irene Edwards
1955-56 Jean Elceone Black Edna Earl Davis Donald Carrell Wanda Wyneda Banks
1956-57 Faye Lynn Chitwood David Jack Bolger Carole Annette Campbell Edna Joan Zachary
1957-58 David Hill Stinson Jackie Canaday Gary Sloan Jimmy Stringer
1958-59 Minnie Jane Glover Billy Wayne Shafer Sandra Kay Corley Diane Loftis
1959-60 Charles Shafer Patricia Ann "Pat" Bass Melba Ethridge Barbara Glover
back to top


School
Year

High School
Valedictorians

High School
Salutatorians

Junior High
Valedictorians

Junior High
Salutatorians

1960s - 1980s

1960-61 Edna Hunnicutt Joy Kite Martha Stone Ralph Robertson
1961-62 Jimmy Stringer Danny Raley Monty Newsom Mary Carolyn Robertson
1962-63 Diane Loftis Zelda Tedder Barbara Griffith Larkin Tom
1963-64 Marilyn Grau Melba (Ethridge) Spann Lynda Brinlee Cynthia Loftis
1964-65 Gail Gilbert Dwayne Puckett Billy Frank Hicks Janet Glover
1965-66 Monty Newsom Mary Carolyn Robertson Virginia Ball Jackie Thiele
1966-67 Dianne Carey Larkin Tom Johnny Hicks Mary Jane Seay
1967-68 Lynda Brinlee Randy Jennings Dennis Jordan Neva Mills
1968-69 Lynn Reynolds Len Lowry Jan Banman Nancy Slaughter
1969-70 Virginia Ball Danny Stribling Anthony Bolin Bobby Stinson
1970-71 Mary Jane Seay Johnny Hicks Sarah Hightower Jolene Bass
1971-72 Neva Mills Dennis Jordan Ronnie Stretcher Melinda Rogers
1972-73 Jan Banman Kenneth Carrell Lela Maxton Cris Sparks
1973-74 Ruth Lester Bobby Stinson Danny Campbell Brad Lowry
1974-75 Annette Gilbert Sarah Hightower Johnny DeBusk Billy Easley
1975-76 Ronnie Stretcher David Maxton Sally Wright Martha Walling
1976-77 Donald Carr Lela Maxton Jo Dale Carruthers Cindy Rhoades
1977-78 Lisa Linn Skidmore Kristen Linn Killebrew Joy Carr Karen Malone
1978-79 Billy Easley Tim Bass Kenneth Killebrew Susan Pickens
1979-80 Carmen Campbell Ginger Killebrew James "Jimmy" Laughton Jana Arnold
1980-81 Cindy Rhoades Betsy Lynn Johnson Latisha Campbell Debra "Debbie" Rhoades
1981-82 Andra Bolin Debra West Seanda Barrett Cathy Langfitt
1982-83 Kenneth Killebrew Debra Barr Patricia Hackney Shelley Little
1983-84 James "Jimmy" Laughton Eric Eakin Jennifer Johnson Valissa Ann Dunlap
1984-85 Latisha Campbell Debra "Debbie" Rhoades Matt Gibbs Amy Seay
1985-86 Travis Johnson Seanda Barrett Byron Cox Elaine Robinson
1986-87 Arthur Chen Julie Wood Tonya Harper Jeremy Wood
1987-88 Valissa Ann Dunlap James Wood Joey Hyman Sandra Piefer
1988-89 Matt Gibbs Amy Seay Barry Baughier Sylvia Morris
1989-90 Elaine Robinson Patrick Edwards Stephanie Taylor Noel Piefer
back to top


School
Year

High School
Valedictorians

High School
Salutatorians

Junior High
Valedictorians

Junior High
Salutatorians

1990s -

1990-91 Tonya Harper Jeremy Wood Elaine Pryor Jeremy Gore
1991-92 Sandra Piefer Joey Hyman Jeffrey M. Davis Laura B. Butler
1992-93 Sylvia Morris Barry Baughier Eve Puckett Danielle Wright
1993-94 Stephanie Taylor David Robertson Nolan Finch Dustin Wyatt
1994-95 Chris Kent / Scott McCuine none Matthew Walker Niki Webber
1995-96 Jeffrey M. Davis Steve Ferguson Nelleke Plantinga /
Courtney C. Stinson
none
1996-97 Rhonda L. Collins Karen A. Barker Amanda Smith Ashley Allen
1997-98 Megan Skelly Julie Eggleston Benjamin R. Walker Emily Blevins
1998-99 Matthew Walker Siram Singaperumal Kristen J. Stinson William M. "Billy" Drabble
1999-00 Halli Carr Courtney C. Stinson Courey Marshall Andrew Solomon
2000-01 Amanda Smith Ashley Allen Jo Layne Skillman Courtney Christenberry /
Nettie Detweiler
2001-02 Benjamin R. Walker Sarah Eggleston Janessa Malone Marrisa Garcia
2002-03 Kristen J. Stinson William M. "Billy" Drabble Caitlin Inman David Lynn Stotts
2003-04 Emily Rebekah Wade Brittany Scott Cecily Hooper Caleb Bell
2004-05 Jo Layne Skillman Courtney Christenberry Kelsey Whitlock Cristy Whitlock
2005-06 Janessa Alyse Malone Leigh Anne Pearson Hannah Golden Chelsey Huizinga
2006-07 David Lynn Stotts Natalie Michelle Overstreet Austin Arnett Katelyn James
2007-08 Cecily Hooper Adriana Lopez Zachary Buck Chelsea Applegate
2008-09 Kelsey Rene Whitlock Cristy Lynne Whitlock Baukje Talsma Emily Lawrence
2009-10 Hannah Golden Brittany Everitt Alexa Marquardt Jessica Velazquez
2010-11 Austin Arnett Katelyn James Chelsea Napper Katelyn Halter
2011-12 Jeremy Lyon Zachary Buck Marshall Wayne Sweeden Kathleen Ann Gekiere
2012-13 Emily Kaye Lawrence Baukje Talsma Hylke Talsma Elizabeth Grace Stone
back to top

Last Updated on Thursday, 06 June 2013 16:06