Franklin County Genealogical Society

Franklin County, Texas | Climbing your family tree can be fun!

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Society Info Society Officers

Society Officers

E-mail Print PDF

The Franklin County Historical Association - Genealogy Division was established in 1997 and became the Franklin County Genealogical Society in 2000. Below is a complete listing of officers, present and past.

Franklin County Genealogical Society

Officers - January 1, 2014:
President: Martha Hare
1st Vice President (programs): (No nominations)
2nd Vice President (membership): Sue Bolin
Secretary:  Phyllis Brown
Treasurer: Veronica Jordan
Librarian: (No nominations)
Archivist: Charlene Donaghue
Historian: Pat Wims
Parliamentarian: Saundra Dunn

Officers - January 1, 2013:
President: Martha Hare
1st Vice President (programs): Linda Bryan
2nd Vice President (membership): Sue Bolin
Secretary:  Phyllis Brown
Treasurer: Veronica Jordan
Librarian: Kirleen Hiett
Archivist: Charlene Donaghue
Historian: Pat Wims
Parliamentarian: Saundra Dunn

Officers - January 1, 2012:
President: Charlene Donaghue
1st Vice-President (programs): Martha Hare/Pat Hamilton
2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin
Secretary: Phyllis Brown
Treasurer: Veronica Jordan
Librarian: Kirleen Hiett
Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Mary Lou Duenkel

Officers - January 1, 2011:
President: George Wims (resigned June 2011); Don Easterling (Interim)
1st Vice-President (programs): Martha Hare/Pat Hamilton
2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin
Secretary: Phyllis Brown
Treasurer: Veronica Jordan
Librarians: Kirleen Hiett/Charlene Donaghue
Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Mary Lou Duenkel

Officers - January 1, 2010:
President: George Wims
1st Vice-President (programs): Martha Hare/Pat Hamilton
2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin
Secretary: Phyllis Brown
Treasurer: Veronica Jordan
Librarians: Kirleen Hiett/Charlene Donaghue
Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Mary Lou Duenkel

Officers - January 1, 2009:
President: Chris Skelly
1st Vice-President (programs): George Wims/Pat Hamilton
2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin
Secretary: Phyllis Brown
Treasurer: Linda Tinsley (resigned October 19)/Veronica Jordan
Librarians: Kirleen Hiett/Veronica Jordan (resigned to be Treasurer)
Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Mary Lou Duenkel

Officers - January 1, 2008:
President: Chris Skelly
1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett (died before January meeting)/Karen Campbell (named April 21, resigned September 15)
2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin
Secretary: Phyllis Brown
Treasurer: Linda Tinsley
Librarians: Kirleen Hiett/Charlene Donaghue
Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Lera Owens

Officers - January 1, 2007:
President: Chris Skelly
1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett
2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin
Secretary: Phyllis Brown
Treasurer: Linda Tinsley
Librarians: Kirleen Hiett/Charlene Donaghue
Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Lera Owens

Officers - January 1, 2006:
President: Chris Skelly
1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett
2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin
Secretary: Phyllis Brown
Treasurer: Linda Tinsley
Librarians: Kirleen & Calvin Hiett
Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Lera Owens

Officers - January 1, 2005:
President: Chris Skelly
1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett
2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin
Secretary: Phyllis Brown
Treasurer: Charlene Donaghue
Librarians: Kirleen & Calvin Hiett
Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Lera Owens

Officers - January 1, 2004:
President: Chris Skelly
1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett
2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin
Corresponding Secretary: Phyllis Brown
Recording Secretary: Joyce Slaten
Treasurer: Linda Tinsley/Charlene Donaghue
Librarians: Kirleen & Calvin Hiett
Parliamentarians/Historians: Lera Owens/Pat Wims

Officers - January 1, 2003:
President: Martha Hare
1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett
2nd Vice-President (membership): Chris Skelly
Corresponding Secretary: Phyllis Brown
Recording Secretary: Joyce Slaten
Treasurer: Linda Tinsley
Librarians: Kirleen & Calvin Hiett
Historian/Parliamentarian: Lera Owens

Officers - January 1, 2002:
President: Martha Hare
1st Vice-President (programs): Charlotte Love/Pat Hamilton
2nd Vice-President (membership): Chris Skelly
Corresponding Secretary: Charlene Donaghue
Recording Secretary: Joyce Slaten
Treasurer: Linda Tinsley
Librarians: Kirleen & Calvin Hiett
Historian/Parliamentarian: Lera Owens

Officers - January 1, 2001:
President: Martha Hare
1st Vice-President: Pat Hamilton
2nd Vice-President: Linda Tinsley
Corresponding Secretary: Charlene Donaghue
Recording Secretary: Joyce Slaten
Treasurer: Chris Skelly
Librarian: Kirleen Hiett
Historian/Parliamentarian: Hollie Rogers

Officers - January 1, 2000:
President: Martha Hare
1st Vice-President: Charlotte Love
2nd Vice-President: Doris Meek
Recording Secretary: Joyce Slaten
Corresponding Secretary: Hollie Rogers
Treasurer: Linda Tinsley
Co-Librarians: Chris Skelly/Kirleen Hiett

Franklin County Historical Association / Genealogy Division

Officers - May 10, 1999:
President: Martha Hare
1st Vice-President: Charlotte Love
2nd Vice-President: Linda Tinsley
Recording Secretary: Joyce Slaten
Corresponding Secretary: Hollie Rogers
Treasurer: Linda Tinsley
Co-Librarians: Chris Skelly/Lera Owens
Parliamentarian/Historian: Mary Jo Huff

Officers - April 13, 1998:
President: Martha Hare
Vice-President: Charlotte Love
Secretary Treasurer: Joan McInvale
Corresponding Secretary: Hollie Rogers
Historian: Mary Jo Huff
Volunteer Coordinator: Hollie Rogers
Publication Chairman: Chris Skelly
Reporter: Kathy Cannon/Nina Whisman

Officers - May 10, 1997:
President: Martha Hare
1st Vice-President (programs): Frankie Cooper
2nd Vice-President (membership): Lera Owens
Recording Secretary & Treasurer: Mary Jo Huff
Corresponding Secretary: Hollie Rogers
Historian: Doris Meek
Parliamentarian: Laverne Tower
Fundraising Chairman: Joan McInvale
Volunteer Chairman/Phone Committee: Eloise Stroman
Librarian: Cora Falls
Reporter: Kathy Cannon

Last Updated on Thursday, 30 January 2014 02:53